Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Rhus typhina

Botanical Name: Rhus typhina
Other Common Names: Staghorn sumac, Hairy sumac, Sumac, Velvet sumac, Vinegar tree, American sumac
Common Uses: Candlesticks, Carvings, Specialty items, Turnery
Region: North America
Click Here to view other woods in this region.
Country: Canada, United States
NOT IN STOCK