Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Mitragyna ciliata

Botanical Name: Mitragyna ciliata
Other Common Names: Abura, Bahia, Baya, Camaroncillo, Elelom, Elolom, M'boy, M'voukou, Nzingu, Subaha, Vuku
Common Uses: Furniture components, Domestic flooring, Joinery, Decorative plywood, Carvings, Domestic flooring, Hardboards, Particleboard, Bent Parts, Cabinetmaking, Chairs, Chests, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Fine furniture, Flooring, Furniture , Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Parquet flooring, Plywood, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Stools, Sub-flooring, Utility furniture, Wardrobes, Woodwork
Region: Africa
Click Here to view other woods in this region.
Country: Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia
Distribution: The species is reported to occur primarily in West and Central Africa, from Sierra Leone to the Congo region and Angola. It is described as gregarious and is usually found in freshwater swamps.
NOT IN STOCK