Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Xanthophyllum excelsum

General Description
Botanical Name: Xanthophyllum excelsum
Other Common Names: Bok bok, Barakbak, Pagpagan, Kabol, Anono, Malagiting-biting, Bagaulan, Banig, Butungan, Bagarilao, Latag, Managbak, Balobo, Batobatong-babae, Magbok, Kangkangum, Batobato
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Philippines
Distribution: The genus Xanthophyllum is reported to consist of trees and shrubs which occur in India, Southeast Asia and in tropical Australia. X. excelsum is reported to be indigenous to the Philippines.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.