Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Vouacapoua americana

General Description
Botanical Name: Vouacapoua americana
Other Common Names: Acapu, Bois perdrix, Bowhanti, Bruinhart, Epi de bleu, Partridge Wood, Ritangueira, Broinharti, Sarabebeballi, Wacapoe, Wacapou, Dakamaballi, Kabbi, Tjanaren wakapoe, Tjatjaboetja, Wakabo
Common Uses: Bridge joists, Cabinetmaking, Domestic flooring, Furniture , Stairworks, Tool handles, Turnery, Wainscotting, Bedroom suites, Bridge beams, Bridge construction, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Flooring, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Handles, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Moldings, Office furniture, Paneling , Parquet flooring, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shafts/Handles, Stair rails, Stools, Stringers, Sub-flooring, Tables , Utility furniture, Wardrobes
Region: Central America, Latin America
Country: Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname
Distribution: The genus Vouacapoua is reported to consist of three medium-sized to tall and slender tree species with a limited distribution in the non-flooded areas of the eastern and northern regions of the Amazon basin. Wacapou (V. americana) is reported to be scattered in the forests in parts of Surinam and French Guiana. The best developed trees are reported to be found in the Para State in Brazil.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.