Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Swietenia mahagoni

General Description
Botanical Name: Swietenia mahagoni
Other Common Names: Acajou de Cuba, Acajou de St. Domingue, Aguano, Caoba, Caoba de Santo Domingo, Caoba dominicana, Caobilla, Chiculte, Cobano, Cuban mahogany, Dominican mahogany, Gateado, Jamaica mahogany, Madiera, Mahog, Mahogany, Mongo, Orura
Common Uses: Boat building, Chairs, Cooperages, Desks, Domestic flooring, Food containers, Framing, Fuelwood, Furniture components, Joinery, Kitchen cabinets, Millwork, Pallets, Paneling , Tables , Veneer, Woodenware, Baskets, Bent Parts, Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Canoes, Chests, Core Stock, Decorative veneer, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Flooring, Furniture , Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Lifeboats, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Parquet flooring, Plain veneer, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shipbuilding, Stools, Sub-flooring, Utility furniture, Wainscotting, Wardrobes
Region: Central America, Latin America, North America
Country: Bahamas, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Peru, United States, Venezuela
Distribution: The growth range of the species is reported to extend from southern Mexico into northern South America, the West Indies, Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, and the Dominican Republic. The tree is reported to be extremely widespread in Florida.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.