Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Shorea acuminata

General Description
Botanical Name: Shorea acuminata
Other Common Names: Red meranti, Meranti rambai daun
Common Uses: Beams, Building construction, Building materials, Construction, Door, Flooring, Framing, Furniture , Joists, Organ pipes, Packing cases, Rafters, Windows
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Malaysia
Distribution: This genus is reported to be widely distributed, starting from Sri Lanka and India on the west and throughout Burma and other countries of Southeast Asia, up to the Philippines on the east. The greatest concentration of Shorea species is reported to occur in Borneo, Sumatra, and the Malay Peninsula. Shorea acuminata is one of eighteen species representing several relatively distinct but related botanical groups of Shorea in Malaysia, which are collectively called Red Meranti. They usually grow at low altitudes and prefer well-drained soils.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.