Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Shorea contorta

General Description
Botanical Name: Shorea contorta
Other Common Names: Almon, Lauan, Light red lauan, Light red seraya, Mayapis, Meranti bunga, Perawan, White lauan, Light red meranti
Common Uses: Cabinetmaking, Construction, Decorative plywood, Domestic flooring, Furniture , Joinery, Beams, Bedroom suites, Building construction, Cabin construction, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Concrete formwork, Decks, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Factory construction, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Flooring, Form work, Foundation posts, Framing, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Heavy construction, Joists, Kitchen cabinets, Light construction, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Parquet flooring, Plywood, Porch columns, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rough construction, Rustic furniture, Stools, Sub-flooring, Tables , Utility furniture, Wardrobes
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Philippines, Thailand
Distribution: The Light red meranti group of Shorea genus are reported to be found in the Malay Peninsula, Indonesia, the Philippines, as well as Sabah and Sarawak. They prefer well-drained soils and usually grow at low altitudes.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.