Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Pterocymbium tinctorium

General Description
Botanical Name: Pterocymbium tinctorium
Other Common Names: Taluto
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Building construction, Building materials, Construction, Fishnet floats, Floats, Matchboxes, Matches, Packing cases, Wooden shoes
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.