Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Picea sitchensis

General Description
Botanical Name: Picea sitchensis
Other Common Names: Coast spruce, Silver spruce, Sitka spruce, Spruce, Tideland spruce, Yellow spruce
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Ceiling, Construction, Pallets, Paneling , Poles, Pulpwood, Siding, Beams, Building construction, Building materials, Cabin construction, Casks, Concrete formwork, Decks, Exterior trim & siding, Exterior uses, Factory construction, Form work, Foundation posts, Framing, Heavy construction, Interior construction, Joists, Light construction, Packing cases, Porch columns, Pulp/Paper products, Rough construction, Utility poles, Wainscotting
Region: North America
Country: Canada, United States

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.