Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Picea rubens

General Description
Botanical Name: Picea rubens
Other Common Names: Eastern spruce, He balsam, Red spruce, Spruce, West virginia spruce, Yellow spruce
Common Uses: Pulpwood, Fiber moulded products, Insulating boards, Hardboards, Particleboard, Round timbers, Boxes and crates, Pallets, Boat building, Musical instruments , Canoes, Casks, Drum sticks, Lifeboats, Organ pipes, Packing cases, Piano keys, Pianos , Pulp/Paper products, Shipbuilding, Sounding boards, Violin, Violin bows, Xylophones
Region: North America
Country: Canada, United States

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.