Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Picea mariana

General Description
Botanical Name: Picea mariana
Other Common Names: Black spruce, Bog spruce, Canadian spruce, Eastern spruce, Shortleaf black spruce, Spruce, Swamp spruce
Common Uses: Pulpwood, Fiber moulded products, Insulating boards, Hardboards, Particleboard, Round timbers, Boxes and crates, Pallets, Boat building, Musical instruments , Canoes, Casks, Drum sticks, Lifeboats, Organ pipes, Packing cases, Piano keys, Pianos , Pulp/Paper products, Shipbuilding, Sounding boards, Violin, Violin bows, Xylophones
Region: North America
Country: Canada, United States
Distribution: The species is reported to be one of the most widely distributed conifers in North America. It occurs across North America from the northern limits of Alaska and British Columbia, east to Labrador, south to New Jersey, and west to Minnesota. It is reported to be found in coniferous forests, usually in pure stands, and prefers to grow in wet soils and bogs, including peats, clays, and loams, and grows at altitudes of 2000 to 5000 feet (615 to 1524 m).

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.