Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Cryptomeria japonica

General Description
Botanical Name: Cryptomeria japonica
Other Common Names: Japanese cedar, Sugi
Common Uses: Balusters, Bedroom suites, Blinds, Boxes and crates, Building construction, Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Construction, Core Stock, Decorative veneer, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Domestic flooring, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Fishnet floats, Floats, Floor lamps, Flooring, Furniture , Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Kitchen cabinets, Light construction, Living-room suites, Millwork, Moldings, Office furniture, Packing cases, Parquet flooring, Plain veneer, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shutters, Sporting Goods, Stairworks, Stools, Stringers, Sub-flooring, Tables , Trimming, Utility furniture, Veneer, Wainscotting, Wardrobes, Windows
Region: Africa, Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: China, India, Japan, South Africa, Sri Lanka
Distribution: The species is reported to be originally from central and southern China and Japan. It is widely planted in the form of cultivars in many regions, including Taiwan, India, Sri Lanka and many African countries.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.