Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Cratoxylon formosum

General Description
Botanical Name: Cratoxylon formosum
Other Common Names: Mampat
Common Uses: Beams, Charcoal, Cooperages, Fuelwood, Poles, Posts, Tool handles
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Philippines
Distribution: The species is reported to occur in Southeast Asia, and is found in the Malay Peninsula and the Philippines.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.