Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Adina cordifolia

General Description
Botanical Name: Adina cordifolia
Other Common Names: Gao, Haldu, Hnaw, Kan Luang, Kovao, Kwao, Kwow
Common Uses: Bobbins, Domestic flooring, Food containers, Furniture , Joinery, Light construction, Paneling , Turnery, Balusters, Baskets, Building construction, Building materials, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Construction, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Flooring, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Moldings, Office furniture, Parquet flooring, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Stairworks, Stools, Stringers, Sub-flooring, Tables , Textile equipment, Utility furniture, Wainscotting, Wardrobes
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Burma, Cambodia, India, Thailand
Distribution: The species is reported to occur in India, Ceylon, Thailand, and Burma, and is usually found scattered in mixed deciduous forests.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.