Beech (European) Hardwood Sample (1/2"x3"x6")

Beech (European) Hardwood Sample (1/2"x3"x6")

$8.00 ea.

Free Shipping
48 U.S. Ground Service
 

Online Exclusive!

Only available online. For in-store purchase check out this similar product instead.

Beech (European) Hardwood Sample (1/2"x3"x6")

Get your hands on a wood you've never tried before! It's simple. Samples are milled on all sides to the standard size of 1/2'' X 3'' X 6'', as determined by The International Wood Collectors Society, and include the shipping cost within the 48 U.S. Each one is labeled with the botanical and common names. Use these to test finishes and stains, to compare color and grain characteristics, etc.

Why Choose Beech?
A moderately hard, straight-grained, even-textured wood with great strength properties. Works well with hand and machine tools.

What Size Is This?
Thickness 1/2"
Width 3"
Length 6"
Grade Samples are milled on all sides, cut square and sanded; wood is a product of nature with inconsistencies from piece to piece. Use species samples as a guide, not a perfect representation.
Approximated, actual size may vary +/- 1/8"

Woodworkers Also Recommend These

About Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

View All Beech Products
Weight

3.58

lbs /Bd. Ft.
Same as red oak (3.58 /bd. ft.)
Hardness

1440

Janka Rating
11.63% harder than red oak (1290 psi)
Density

0.72

Specific Gravity
12.50% more dense than red oak (.64)

General Workability
Good 3/10
Red Oak

Wood Texture
V. Fine 2/10
Red Oak

Ease of Finishing
Average 6/10
Red Oak

map of where Beech tree grows
Beech is an exotic wood from Europe

A moderately hard, straight-grained, even-textured wood with great strength properties. Works well with hand and machine tools.

color of Beech
Color Range
Even pale yellow to light tan with distinctive and characteristic dark specks.
the Beech tree
What's The Tree Like?
Called Queen of the Woods because of their large size and stately appearance. Beech trees are reported to commonly reach 100 feet. Trunk diameters are often 4 feet.
other names for Beech
Other Names
Beechwood, European Beech, English Beech, Carpathian Beech, Spanish Beech, French Beech, Romanian Beech, Japanese Beech
uses for Beech
Some Typical Uses
Furniture, chairs, workbenches, carvings, toys, plywood, veneer, flooring.
7 Reviews
94.2%
Overall
4 star
0
2 star
0
1 star
0
Pages 1   2
5
August 23rd, 2019
Verified Buyer
Ed
CA
European Beech samples
I got these samples to try out different stains, they worked great !
3
April 5th, 2019
Verified Buyer
Cart1775
N. Texas
Good Practice Piece
The practice piece of Beech wood was OK. Really small for $8.
5
August 16th, 2017
Verified Buyer
Tom
New York
Semi-Professional Woodworker
European Beech sample
Excellent example
Familiarity: I've used it once or twice
5
July 24th, 2017
Verified Buyer
robin
santa barbara ca
Enthusiast Woodworker
Louis IIV Chair refinishing
Coordinating stain from 4 new beech repro chairs with one excellent original Louis XIV- XVI chair, so mistakes were not an option. Needed a few (3) samples of beech to do a custom stain mix or three to send to the dealer importer who will finish them for me. The samples were perfect, perfectly cut, no splinters, no jagged anything, completely clean and blemish free, exactly what I ordered and arrived in less than 3 days. I could not be happier! And the price was amazing.
Familiarity: I've used it in several projects
5
August 4th, 2013
Jerry Mrazek
Arlington Texas USA
Mrazek's Review of Beech Purchase
The sample you sent me of Beech wood was just what I needed. I am building a scale model of an 80 gun Dutch Ship of War that was built in about 1663. The plans called out using Beech to make the gratings on all five decks of the model. I tried using red oak which I had on hand but the grain was too coarse. The beech worked out perfectly. I sent two photos; one of the total hull and the other is a close up of the strips I made from the Beech sample. I fit these strips together to form the gratings. Thanks for your prompt response to my order. I realize that I am not one of your biggest customers but I thought you would be interested in my application of your product.
5
July 17th, 2013
Bob Easton
not too close to NYC NY USA
Making something of a sample
It is perfect as a sample. I'm sure one of the 107 good looking lumber pickers picked the absolute best to show off the product line. I turned 4 of these into a pair of very nice grooving planes. See them at: http://www.bob-easton.com/blog/2013/2747/
Videos, Articles, and Project Photos to Help You Do Woodworking
What's 4/4, 8/4, 12/4, etc.?
Understanding hardwood lumber starts right here with these wacky fractions.
Lumber Grades Explained
If you're expecting perfect clear lumber 100% of the time, you're in for a surprise. Here's a summary of the hardwood lumber grades and what to expect from them.
3 Steps To Figure Out How Much Lumber You Need
Board feet isn't your everyday kind of math, but these three simple steps make it easy to figure out your project.
Project Planner Worksheet
Here's a handy (and free) Excel worksheet that helps you estimate the lumber needs for your project.
Understand Wood Toxicity & What You Should Do About It
Are woods poisonous? Hazardous to use in cutting boards or baby cribs? Find out here.
Wood Moves - Here's What You Need to Know
Wood is like a sponge, and it's always in a state of absorbing or releasing moisture to stay equalized with its environment. The problem with that is it also swells and shrinks. Here's what you need to know to protect your project.

Lumber Deals & Woodworking Tips

SIGN UP NOW to get a $10 coupon!

Our weekly email newsletter is pretty cool with project pictures made by our customers, woodworking tips, and lumber deals just for our newsletter subscribers.

We'll even give you $10 to use on any purchase of $50 or more at Woodworkers Source.


Check out the latest issue:


* indicates required
Do You Ever Visit One of Our Stores? *