Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Tristania decorticata

General Description
Botanical Name: Tristania decorticata
Other Common Names: Brush Box, Malabayabas, Tiga, Tinadan
Common Uses: Bearings & bushings, Bushing blocks, Domestic flooring, Heavy construction, Marine construction, Mine timbers, Poles, Pulley wheels, Shipbuilding, Barge fenders, Building construction, Building materials, Cabin construction, Construction, Docks, Dockwork, Factory construction, Farm vehicles, Flooring, Harbor work, Machinery parts, Naval architecture, Parquet flooring, Raft floats, Rafts, Sub-flooring, Textile equipment, Utility poles, Wharf construction, Wheels
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Philippines
Distribution: The genus Tristania is reported to be composed of small to medium-sized trees that occur in the Indo-Malayan region, extending into Australia, the Philippines, and Indonesia. Some species in the genus have also been introduced into other tropical regions. In the Philippines,Tristania decorticata is reported to be generally found on low ridges near the coast.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.