Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Triplochiton scleroxylon

General Description
Botanical Name: Triplochiton scleroxylon
Other Common Names: Abachi, African whitewood, Arare, Arere, Ayous, Ayus, M'bado, Obeche, Okpo, Samba, Samba ou ayous, Wawa
Common Uses: Blockboard, Boat building, Boxes and crates, Cabinetmaking, Decorative plywood, Decorative veneer, Fiberboard, Furniture components, Joinery, Marquetry, Moldings, Particleboard, Bedroom suites, Bent Parts, Building materials, Canoes, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Cutting surfaces, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Furniture , Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Kitchen cabinets, Lifeboats, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Packing cases, Plywood, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shipbuilding, Stools, Utility furniture, Veneer, Wardrobes
Region: Africa
Country: Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Zaire

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.