Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Sterculia apetala

General Description
Botanical Name: Sterculia apetala
Other Common Names: Chicha, Anacaguita, Bellota, Chiapas, Panama, Sunsun, Camajuru
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Interior construction, Millwork, Particleboard, Plywood
Region: Central America, Latin America
Country: Brazil, Colombia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico [US], Venezuela
Distribution: The growth range of the species is reported to extend from southern Mexico through Central America to Peru and Brazil. It is also cultivated for its edible fruits and as a source of honey in several tropical areas.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.