Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Quercus virginiana

General Description
Botanical Name: Quercus virginiana
Other Common Names: Cucharillo, Encino, Encino negro, Live oak, Mamecillo, Oak, Roble, Roble amarillo, Roble colorado, Roble encino, Roblecito, White oak
Common Uses: Shipbuilding
Region: North America
Country: United States

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.