Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Quercus coccinea

General Description
Botanical Name: Quercus coccinea
Other Common Names: Black oak, Cucharillo, Encino, Encino negro, Mamecillo, Oak, Roble, Roble amarillo, Roble colorado, Roble encino, Roblecito, Scarlet oak, Spanish oak, Red oak
Common Uses: Boat building, Chairs, Cooperages, Decorative veneer, Desks, Domestic flooring, Food containers, Framing, Fuelwood, Furniture , Furniture components, Joinery, Kitchen cabinets, Millwork, Pallets, Paneling , Tables , Veneer, Woodenware, Baskets, Bent Parts, Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Canoes, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Core Stock, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Flooring, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Lifeboats, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Parquet flooring, Plain veneer, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shipbuilding, Stools, Sub-flooring, Utility furniture, Wainscotting, Wardrobes
Region: Mediterranean Sea Region, North America
Country: Canada, United States
Distribution: The growth range of Scarlet oak in North America is reported to include Ontario, Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Great Smoky Mountain National Park, Arkansas, Illinois, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, and West Virginia. The tree can tolerate various soil types, especially poor and sandy soils. It grows with other oaks and in mixed forests on upland ridges and slopes. Scarlet oak is also reported to be planted in Great Britain as an ornamental because of its scarlet foliage in the fall season.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.