basket
Store Locations Mon - Sat: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Phoenix: 602.504.1931   |   Tempe: 480.355.5090   |   Tucson: 520.745.8301
Email Newsletter Sign Up
Hardwood Lumber on Sale
Domestic and Exotic Hardwood Lumber
Baltic Birch Plywood
Wood Veneer Sheets and Flexwood Paperback Veneers
Turning Stock
Unique and rare woods Wood Workers Supplies
Whiteside router bits for sale
Abrasives
Woodworking Power toos from SawStop, Jet and Powermatic

Woodworking Tips Delivered

woodworking tipsImprove your woodworking with our tips and techniques by email or the blog. Here's the latest:


woodworking tips by emailEmail Newsletter

Preview the current issue:

Subscribe now and get our woodworking tips delivered weekly, plus get a $10 credit:

woodworking tips by emailWoodworking Blog


General Description
Common Name: Monkey Pod
Botanical Name: Pithecellobium saman
Other Common Names: Algarrobo, Algarrobo de pais, Arbre a pluie, Campano, Carabali, Carreto, Cenicero, Cow tamrind, Dormilon, French tamarind, Genizaro, Giant tibet, Gouannegoul, Guango, Huacamayo chico, Lara, Locorice, Monkey Pod, Rain tree, Sa, Samag
Common Uses: Cabinetmaking, Canoes, Decorative veneer, Furniture , Joinery, Lumber, Millwork, Posts, Bedroom suites, Boards, Boat building, Building materials, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Dressed boards, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Foundation posts, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rough boards/dimension stock, Rustic furniture, Stakes, Stools, Tables , Utility furniture, Veneer, Wardrobes
Region: Central America, Latin America, Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Fiji [Polynesia], Guatemala, Haiti, Hawaii [US], Indonesia, Jamaica, Mexico, New Caledonia Island [France], Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico [US], Venezuela