Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Pinus ponderosa

General Description
Botanical Name: Pinus ponderosa
Other Common Names: Ponderosa pine, Pine, Big pine, Bird's-eye pine, Knotty pine, Lodgepole pine, Oregon pine, Pitch pine, Pole pine, Prickly pine, Western yellow pine, Blackjack pine
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Building construction, Cabinetmaking, Carvings, Concrete formwork, Decks, Exterior trim & siding, Framing, Furniture , General carpentry, Interior trim, Millwork, Pallets, Paneling , Partitions, Posts, Roofing, Screens, Turnery, Beams, Bedroom suites, Building materials, Cabin construction, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Construction, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Exterior uses, Factory construction, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Form work, Foundation posts, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Heavy construction, Interior construction, Joists, Kitchen cabinets, Light construction, Living-room suites, Moldings, Office furniture, Packing cases, Planks, Porch columns, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rafters, Rough construction, Rustic furniture, Shakes, Sheathing, Shingles, Siding, Stakes, Stools, Structural work, Studs, Tables , Trimming, Utility furniture, Wainscotting, Wardrobes, Warehouse construction, Woodwork
Region: North America
Country: Canada, United States

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.