Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Olneya tesota

General Description
Botanical Name: Olneya tesota
Other Common Names: Desert ironwood, Arizona ironwood, palo de hierro, tesota, palo de fierro, palofierro, Sonora ironwood
Common Uses: Knife handles, jewelry, decorative pieces
Region: North America
Country: United States, Mexico
Comments Desert Ironwood is an indicator species of the Sonoran Desert located in the southwestern United States and the exteme northwest of Northern Mexico.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.