Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Maclura pomifera

General Description
Botanical Name: Maclura pomifera
Other Common Names: Bodare, Bodark, Bodock, Bois d'arc, Bow wood, Hedge, Hedge apple, Horse apple, Naranjo chino, Osage, Osage orange
Common Uses: Dyewood , Insulator pins, Posts, Foundation posts, Stakes
Region: North America
Country: United States

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.