Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Loxopterigyum sagotii

General Description
Botanical Name: Loxopterigyum sagotii
Other Common Names: Hububalli, Surinam snakewood, Onotillo, Hoobooballi, Boesi mahonie, Hoeboeballi, Koeipjarie, Slangenhout, Snekie hoedoe, Kooel pialli
Common Uses: Cabinetmaking, Construction, Flooring, Furniture , Millwork
Region: Central America, Latin America
Country: French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.