basket
Store Locations Mon - Sat: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Phoenix: 602.504.1931   |   Tempe: 480.355.5090   |   Tucson: 520.745.8301
Email Newsletter Sign Up
Hardwood Lumber on Sale
Domestic and Exotic Hardwood Lumber
Baltic Birch Plywood
Wood Veneer Sheets and Flexwood Paperback Veneers
Turning Stock
Unique and rare woods Wood Workers Supplies
Whiteside router bits for sale
Abrasives
Woodworking Power toos from SawStop, Jet and Powermatic

Woodworking Tips Delivered

woodworking tipsImprove your woodworking with our tips and techniques by email or the blog. Here's the latest:


woodworking tips by emailEmail Newsletter

Preview the current issue:

Subscribe now and get our woodworking tips delivered weekly, plus get a $10 credit:

woodworking tips by emailWoodworking Blog


General Description
Common Name: Tropical Walnut
Botanical Name: Juglans neotropica
Other Common Names: Andean Walnut, Andes Walnut, Columbian Walnut, Peruvian Walnut, South American Walnut, Nogal
Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments, turnings, carvings, sporting goods, decorative veneers, plywood facings, marquetry
Region: Central America, South America
Country: Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru