basket
Store Locations Mon - Sat: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Phoenix: 602.504.1931   |   Tempe: 480.355.5090   |   Tucson: 520.745.8301
Email Newsletter Sign Up
Hardwood Lumber on Sale
Domestic and Exotic Hardwood Lumber
Baltic Birch Plywood
Wood Veneer Sheets and Flexwood Paperback Veneers
Turning Stock
Unique and rare woods Wood Workers Supplies
Whiteside router bits for sale
Abrasives
Woodworking Power toos from SawStop, Jet and Powermatic

Woodworking Tips Delivered

woodworking tipsImprove your woodworking with our tips and techniques by email or the blog. Here's the latest:


woodworking tips by emailEmail Newsletter

Preview the current issue:

Subscribe now and get our woodworking tips delivered weekly, plus get a $10 credit:

woodworking tips by emailWoodworking Blog


General Description
Common Name: Merbau
Botanical Name: Intsia palembanica
Other Common Names: Aizella, Ipil, Kwila , Lumpha, Lumpho, Merbau, Tat talun
Common Uses: Flooring, Heavy construction, Mine timbers, Shipbuilding, Boat building, Cabinetmaking, Musical instruments , Joinery, Furniture , Bedroom suites, Building construction, Building materials, Cabin construction, Canoes, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Construction, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Domestic flooring, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Drum sticks, Excelsior, Factory construction, Factory flooring, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Kitchen cabinets, Lifeboats, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Organ pipes, Parquet flooring, Piano keys, Pianos , Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Sounding boards, Stools, Sub-flooring, Tables , Utility furniture, Violin, Violin bows, Wardrobes, Xylophones
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand