Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Enterolobium cyclocarpum

General Description
Botanical Name: Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Other Common Names: Algarrobo de orejas, Arbol de las orejas, Arbol de orejas, Bois tanni, Carito, Caro, Carocaro, Conacaste, Corotu, Earpod, Genizero, Guanacaste, Guanacaste negro, Jarina, Oreja, Orejero, Perota, Tamboril, Timbauba, Timbo, Timbo Color
Common Uses: Core Stock, Paneling , Interior trim, Furniture components, Veneer, Boxes and crates, Blockboard, Floats, Particleboard, Bent Parts, Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Cutting surfaces, Decorative veneer, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Fishnet floats, Furniture , Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Millwork, Moldings, Office furniture, Packing cases, Plain veneer, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Stools, Trimming, Utility furniture, Wainscotting, Wardrobes
Region: Central America, Latin America
Country: Belize, Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Distribution: The geographical range of the species is reported to include Mexico, southward through Central America to Trinidad, Venezuela, Guyana, and Brazil. The trees are reported to be often cultivated as ornamentals.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.