Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Dysoxylum malabaricum

General Description
Botanical Name: Dysoxylum malabaricum
Other Common Names: Indian white cedar, Bili devdari, Bombay white cedar, Velley agil, Porapa, Vella agil, Devagarige
Common Uses: Building construction, Building materials, Casks, Construction, Cooperages, Furniture , Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Interior construction, Joinery, Light construction, Rough construction
Region: Oceania and S.E. Asia
Country: India
Distribution: One of several species in the genus Dysoxylum that are reported to occur in the Indo-Malayan region, this species is reported to grow in the evergreen forests of the Western Ghats, North Kanara, Coorg, Anamalais, and Travancore regions in India. It is also reported to be found in Burma.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.