Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Didymopanax morototoni

General Description
Botanical Name: Didymopanax morototoni
Other Common Names: Anonillo, Arbre de Saint Jean, Arriero, Badana, Bigi boesie, Cassavehout, Chancaro blanco, Cordoban, Costilla de danto, Ga, Guitarrero, Karohoro, Marupauba falso, Matetauba, Morototo, Mountain trumpet, Mucututu, Saint Jean, Sancha Uva
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Core Stock, General carpentry, Interior trim, Light construction, Matches, Moldings, Particleboard, Pencil, Toothpicks, Utility plywood, Balusters, Building construction, Building materials, Casks, Construction, Interior construction, Matchboxes, Millwork, Packing cases, Plywood, Stairworks, Stringers, Structural plywood, Trimming, Veneer, Wainscotting
Region: Central America, Latin America
Country: Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Puerto Rico [US], Suriname, Venezuela
Distribution: This species is reported to occur widely in the wet forests of tropical America, from Mexico to Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, and is reported to be common in the upland forests in northeastern Peru. It is also found scattered in the forests of the lower mountain moist coast and moist limestone regions of Puerto Rico. It grows in moist montane forests, savanna and thickets at elevations of 655 to 6550 feet (200-2000 m) in Bolivia.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.