Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Dalbergia melanoxylon

General Description
Botanical Name: Dalbergia melanoxylon
Other Common Names: African blackwood, African ebony, African grenadilo, Banbanus, Ebene, Grenadilla, Grenadille d'Afrique, Mpingo, Mufunjo, Mugembe, Mukelete, Pau preto, Poyi, Zebra wood
Common Uses: Carvings, Construction, Medicinal use, Musical instruments , Tool handles, Turnery, Beams, Building construction, Cabin construction, Concrete formwork, Decks, Drum sticks, Factory construction, Form work, Foundation posts, Framing, Handles, Heavy construction, Joists, Light construction, Organ pipes, Piano keys, Pianos , Porch columns, Rough construction, Shafts/Handles, Sounding boards, Violin, Violin bows, Woodwork , Xylophones
Region: Africa
Country: Mozambique, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zimbabwe

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.