Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Dalbergia caltrata

General Description
Botanical Name: Dalbergia caltrata
Other Common Names: Laos rosewood, Burma blackwood, Burmese rosewood, Cultrata rosewood, Khamphi rosewood, Yindaik, Mai Kham Phee, Asian rosewood
Common Uses: furniture, cabinets, doors, window frames, agricultural implements, music instruments, plywood, veneer, rifle-buds, high quality handicrafts
Region: Southeast Asia
Country: Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam
Comments Laos rosewood has a very bright tap tone and therefore used for marimba keys and other musical instruments.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.