Wood Workers Source

8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Saturday

Wood Database and Searchable Library
Betula lenta

General Description
Botanical Name: Betula lenta
Other Common Names: Birch, Black birch, Cherry birch, Sweet birch
Common Uses: Boxes and crates, Butcher blocks, Cooperages, Furniture , Hardwood distillation, Kitchen cabinets, Musical instruments , Paneling , Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Veneer, Building materials, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Core Stock, Cutting surfaces, Decorative veneer, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Drum sticks, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Hatracks, Interior construction, Living-room suites, Office furniture, Organ pipes, Packing cases, Piano keys, Pianos , Plain veneer, Rustic furniture, Sounding boards, Stools, Tables , Utility furniture, Violin, Violin bows, Wainscotting, Wardrobes, Xylophones
Region: North America
Country: Canada, United States
Distribution: This North American species is reported to occur in Ontario and Quebec in Canada. Its growth range in the United States is reported to be: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, Great Smoky Mountain National Park, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, and West Virginia in the United States. The tree prefers cool, moist uplands, and is usually found growing with other hardwoods and conifers. It can also be found growing on rocky, boulder strewn sites. Sweet birch is reported to thrive exceptionally well in the conditions prevailing in Tennessee and Kentucky.

Sorry, this wood is not available for sale right now.
However, we may have a similar species or an appropriate substitute. Let us help! Feel free to contact us.