basket
Store Locations Mon - Sat: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Phoenix: 602.504.1931   |   Tempe: 480.355.5090   |   Tucson: 520.745.8301
Email Newsletter Sign Up
Hardwood Lumber on Sale
Domestic and Exotic Hardwood Lumber
Baltic Birch Plywood
Wood Veneer Sheets and Flexwood Paperback Veneers
Turning Stock
Unique and rare woods Wood Workers Supplies
Whiteside router bits for sale
Abrasives
Woodworking Power toos from SawStop, Jet and Powermatic

Woodworking Tips Delivered

woodworking tipsImprove your woodworking with our tips and techniques by email or the blog. Here's the latest:


woodworking tips by emailEmail Newsletter

Preview the current issue:

Subscribe now and get our woodworking tips delivered weekly, plus get a $10 credit:

woodworking tips by emailWoodworking Blog


General Description
Common Name: Guatambu
Botanical Name: Balfourodendron riedelianum
Other Common Names: Guatambu, Guatambu blanco, Marfim, Pau liso, Pau marfim
Common Uses: Bent Parts, Boat building, Bobbins, Cabinetmaking, Canoes, Carvings, Chairs, Chests, Concealed parts (Furniture), Decorative plywood, Decorative veneer, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Domestic flooring, Dowell pins, Dowells, Drawer sides, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Floor lamps, Flooring, Furniture , Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Handles, Hatracks, Interior construction, Interior trim, Joinery, Kitchen cabinets, Lifeboats, Living-room suites, Marquetry, Moldings, Office furniture, Paneling , Parquet flooring, Plywood, Radio, stereo, TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shafts/Handles, Shipbuilding, Shuttles, Spindles, Spools, Stair rails, Stairworks, Stools, Stringers, Sub-flooring, Tables , Textile equipment, Tool handles, Turnery, Utility furniture, Veneer, Wainscotting, Wardrobes, Woodwork
Region: Latin America
Country: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay